HomeBrand StudyTarget Market AnalysisWhat Is Adidas’ Target Market? Athletes, Gen Z, and Sneaker Fans

What Is Adidas’ Target Market? Athletes, Gen Z, and Sneaker Fans

Adidas sells to two groups that often overlap: people who play sport and people who wear sneakers as everyday fashion. Runners, football players, and gym-goers buy its Performance products, while young, style-focused shoppers buy Lifestyle shoes like the Samba, Gazelle, and Superstar.

The Adidas target market is global, young-skewing, and split almost evenly between these two needs. In 2025, Performance sales grew 15% and Lifestyle sales grew 12%. Below, each customer group is broken down with Adidas’ official 2025 and 2026 results.

Key Takeaways

  • Adidas made €24.8 billion in revenue in 2025, up 13% on a currency-neutral basis, and Q3 2026 set another quarterly record at €7.3 billion.
  • Europe is Adidas’ biggest market at 33% of sales, followed by North America at 21% and Greater China at 15%.
  • US teens rank Adidas their second-favorite footwear brand, behind Nike, in Piper Sandler’s fall 2025 survey.
  • Adidas running sales grew more than 30% in 2025, driven by its Adizero shoes.
  • Adidas ranked #2 in RepTrak’s 2026 global reputation ranking, up from #16 in 2024, while Nike fell to #50.

How Big Is Adidas in 2026?

Adidas FactNumber
Revenue (2025)€24.8 billion, up 13% currency-neutral
Operating profit (2025)€2.06 billion, up 54%
Q3 2026 revenue (preliminary)€7.25 billion, a quarterly record
Footwear share of sales57% (€14.2 billion)
Direct-to-consumer share40% of sales (own stores 23%, e-commerce 17%)
Own stores2,022
Employees64,938

Sources: Adidas Annual Report 2025 and Adidas Q3 2026 preliminary results.

Adidas still sells most products through other stores. Wholesale partners like Foot Locker, JD Sports, and Dick’s Sporting Goods account for 60% of sales, so retail partners shape who sees the brand.

Who Buys Adidas?

Adidas organizes its customers around two brand divisions, each with its own buyers:

DivisionWho It TargetsKey Products2025 Growth
PerformanceRunners, football players, gym-goers, basketball playersAdizero and Evo SL running shoes, Predator and F50 football boots+15%
LifestyleStyle-focused shoppers who wear sneakers every dayOriginals: Samba, Gazelle, Superstar; Sportswear+12%
  • Runners are Adidas’ fastest-growing Performance group. Running sales grew more than 30% in 2025, led by the Adizero family. Adidas’ annual report says the Evo SL makes Adizero technology “accessible at a compelling price point,” which brings in everyday runners, not just racers.
  • Football players and fans are Adidas’ core sport audience. Adidas made Trionda, the official match ball of the 2026 FIFA World Cup, and kitted 14 national teams, more than Nike’s 12 or Puma’s 11. Spain and Argentina, both Adidas teams, met in the final.
  • Lifestyle buyers wear Adidas for style, not sport. Retro styles like the Samba and Gazelle were first made for football and training, and are now worn as everyday fashion shoes.

This split is a clear example of behavioral segmentation: the same brand sells the same three stripes for two very different reasons.

What Age Group Does Adidas Target?

Adidas does not publish the age of its customers. The best available data points to young adults and teens:

  • Teens: US teens ranked Adidas their #2 footwear brand behind Nike, and ahead of New Balance and On, in Piper Sandler’s fall 2025 survey.
  • Adults: a YouGov study of US Adidas customers in 2023 found 52% were Millennials, 26% Gen X, 12% Baby Boomers, and 9% Gen Z. That data is older, but it shows Adidas’ adult base is centered on Millennials.

What demographic wears Adidas? Mostly teens and adults under 45 who play sport or follow sneaker culture. Many articles give exact age ranges like “15 to 40” or “20 to 29,” but none cite a source, so treat them with caution. Learn how brands group buyers this way in our demographic segmentation guide.

Where Are Adidas’ Customers?

Region2025 SalesShareGrowth
Europe€8.1 billion33%+10%
North America€5.1 billion21%+10%
Greater China€3.6 billion15%+13%
Emerging Markets€3.5 billion14%+17%
Latin America€2.9 billion12%+22%
Japan and South Korea€1.4 billion6%+14%

Source: Adidas Annual Report 2025. Growth is currency-neutral.

Europe is home turf, since Adidas is based in Herzogenaurach, Germany. Latin America is the fastest-growing region, driven by football.

Is Adidas growing in the US? Yes, but from behind. North American sales grew 12% in Q1 2026 and 17% in Q2 2026, helped by the World Cup held in the US, Canada, and Mexico. Still, Adidas’ North American sales of about $5.5 billion are just over a quarter of Nike’s $20.5 billion, according to The New York Times. CEO Bjørn Gulden has said Adidas aims to lead every region “except for North America.” Read more in our geographic segmentation guide.

What Do Adidas Customers Value?

Adidas customers value three things:

  1. Heritage and authenticity. Originals styles date back decades, and buyers like wearing a shoe with a real sports history.
  2. Performance they can afford. Adidas sells race-level technology in Adizero and cheaper versions like the Evo SL for everyday runners.
  3. Community over ego. RepTrak, which surveyed about 230,000 consumers for its 2026 ranking, moved Adidas from #16 in 2024 to #2. RepTrak’s Stephen Hahn summed up the difference: “Adidas is about ‘we,’ while Nike is about ‘me.'”

Sustainability also matters to part of the audience. In 2025, 99% of the polyester Adidas used was recycled. See more on values-based groups in our psychographic segmentation guide.

How Do Adidas Customers Buy?

  • Through retail partners: 60% of sales come from wholesale partners, from sporting goods chains to sneaker boutiques.
  • Direct from Adidas: 40% of sales come from Adidas’ own 2,022 stores and its website and app. Online sales grew 16% in 2025.
  • Around big moments: World Cup jersey sales were about four times higher than at the 2022 tournament, and Adidas reported about €1.5 billion in World Cup-related sales, according to Bloomberg.
  • Through loyalty: adiClub, Adidas’ free membership program, gives members early access to product drops, points, and member-only offers.

What Is Adidas’ Segmentation, Targeting, and Positioning?

STP StepWhat Adidas Does
SegmentationSplits buyers by need (sport vs style), sport (running, football, training), and region
TargetingFocuses on young, active, and style-driven consumers, with football and running as priority sports
Positioning“To be the best sports brand in the world,” with the purpose “Through sport, we have the power to change lives”

Adidas positions itself as both an authentic sports brand and a fashion brand, and uses each to support the other. A World Cup ball and a Samba sneaker carry the same three stripes. Our segmentation, targeting, and positioning guide explains each step.

What Do Adidas’ Customer Personas Look Like?

These personas are built from the data above.

PersonaWho They AreWhat They BuyWhy They Choose Adidas
Everyday runnerAdult training for fitness or a raceAdizero Evo SL, running apparelRace technology at a lower price
Football player or fanPlays or follows footballBoots, jerseys, Trionda ballOfficial World Cup ball, top national team kits
Sneaker fanTeen or young adult who follows fashionSamba, Gazelle, SuperstarHeritage styles, social media trends
Gym and training buyerWorks out several times a weekTraining shoes, apparelComfort and value across many products

Who Is Adidas Losing to?

  • US teens: Nike still leads by far. In Piper Sandler’s fall 2024 survey, Nike held 57% of teen footwear mindshare versus Adidas’ 9%.
  • Serious runners: On grew sales 35.6% in 2025 at constant currency, and teens now rank it #4 in footwear. Adidas’ Adizero growth shows it is fighting back.
  • US shoppers overall: Nike sells nearly four times as much as Adidas in North America, so Adidas is still the challenger in the world’s biggest sportswear market.

How Does Adidas’ Target Market Compare With Rivals?

BrandLatest Annual RevenueCore Target
Nike$46.4 billion (FY2026)Athletes and sneaker fans, strongest in the US
Adidas€24.8 billion (2025)Football, running, and heritage sneaker fans, strongest in Europe
New Balance$9.2 billion (2025)Lifestyle sneaker buyers and runners
Puma€7.3 billion (2025)Football and value-focused sportswear buyers
OnCHF 3.0 billion (2025)Premium runners and lifestyle buyers

For the full head-to-head, read our Nike vs Adidas comparison and our Nike target market guide. Our list of Adidas competitors covers each rival in more detail.

Bottom Line

Adidas targets two buyers at once: athletes who need performance gear and young shoppers who wear sneakers as style. That double focus is working, with record sales in 2025 and 2026 and a #2 global reputation ranking. For me, the World Cup proved the strategy: one tournament sold balls, boots, and jerseys while keeping the brand in front of the sneaker crowd. The weak spot is the US, where Nike still sells nearly four times as much. For a full view of Adidas’ strengths and risks, see our Adidas SWOT analysis and Adidas PESTLE analysis.

Frequently Asked Quetions

Who is Adidas’ biggest competitor?

Nike is Adidas’ biggest competitor. Nike made $46.4 billion in its 2026 fiscal year, compared with Adidas’ €24.8 billion in 2025. Puma, New Balance, On, and Asics also compete with Adidas in football, running, and lifestyle sneakers, and On is growing fastest.

Is Adidas more popular than Nike?

Not in sales. Nike still sells far more, especially in the US. But Adidas is growing faster and ranked #2 in RepTrak’s 2026 global reputation ranking, while Nike ranked #50. US teens still rank Nike first and Adidas second for footwear.

Who owns Adidas?

Adidas is a public company listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange, owned by its shareholders. It is based in Herzogenaurach, Germany, and is led by CEO Bjørn Gulden. Adi Dassler founded the company in 1949.

What is the Adidas World Cup ball called?

The official match ball of the 2026 FIFA World Cup is called Trionda, which means “three waves.” Adidas has made the official World Cup ball since 1970 and kitted 14 national teams at the 2026 tournament.

Is Adidas a luxury brand?

No. Adidas is a mass-market sports brand with products at many price points, from budget training shoes to premium Adizero racing shoes. It does work with designers on limited collections, but most sales come from everyday products.

Umar Farooq
Umar Farooqhttps://ufarooq.com/
Founder at MarketingTutor | Local SEO & Google Business Profile Expert | Helping Local Businesses Get More Calls, Leads & Customers from Google | SEO & AEO | MBA
RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -

Most Popular